People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lynch, Ann (c. 1746–?)

Ann Lynch (c.1746-1828?) was found guilty on 30 March 1786 at Bristol, England, of receiving stolen goods above the value of 1/-. Sentenced to 14 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Charlotte in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Lynch had a son Thomas with marine Thomas Cottrell; he was baptised at Port Jackson on 18 October 1789. Lynch and her son were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. She was living with Thomas Williams by 1794 and was granted a conditional pardon in 1800.

Lynch, her son and Williams left Norfolk Island for Port Jackson on the Investigator in February 1805 and then travelled to Port Dalrymple on the Buffalo. Thomas Cotrell was also on that ship heading for Port Dalrymple. Thomas Williams and Ann eventually returned to Sydney as Williams had received a 127 acre grant of land at Minto. By 1814 Williams was working as a miller in Sydney.

Ann was admitted to Sydney General hospital in 1823. She is listed in the 1825 Muster but not the 1828 Census and in no further records. Presumably she had died by 1828.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 226
  • Cathy Dunn, 'Thomas Williams, Private, Marines 33rd (Plymouth) Company, Friendship 1788 and Ann Lynch, Convict, Charlotte 1788', HMS Sirius 1786-1790, http://hmssirius.com.au/thomas-williams-private-marines-33rd-plymouth-company-friendship-1788-and-ann-lynch-convict-charlotte-1788/ — accessed 14 June 2020

Citation details

'Lynch, Ann (c. 1746–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lynch-ann-30624/text37955, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williams, Ann
Birth

c. 1746
England

Death

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years