People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lucas, Sarah Amelia (1837–1897)

* Sarah Mott gave her age as 22 years in her marriage certificate. Her age was given as 60 in her death certificate.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lucas, Sarah Amelia (1837–1897)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-sarah-amelia-26262/text34168, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mott, Sarah Amelia
Birth

1837

Death

5 December 1897
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease