People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lucas, Sarah (1794–1836)

Sarah Stone was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a watch and chain, a gold seal and a gold key. She arrived in Sydney in 1812 aboard the Minstrel. In 1814 she married Thomas Mason. She gave her age as 20. No death can be found for him. By 1818 she had reverted to her maiden name and was in a relationship with Nathaniel Lucas. She left with Lucas when he moved to Tasmania in 1818 and remained with him until her death in a shooting accident in 1836.

Citation details

'Lucas, Sarah (1794–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-sarah-25612/text33926, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stone, Sarah
  • Mason, Sarah
Birth

1794
England

Death

24 August 1836
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

shooting accident

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years