People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lucas, Ann Jane (1796–1878)

Ann Jane Young was a widow when she married Nathaniel Lucas in Launceston in 1845. She gave her age as 44 and her occupation as milliner.

Citation details

'Lucas, Ann Jane (1796–1878)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-ann-jane-25622/text33931, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Young, Ann Jane
Birth

1796

Death

27 July 1878
Port Sorell, Tasmania, Australia