People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lucas, Ann (1758–1832)

Ann Howard (1758-1832), a nurse and midwife, was found guilty on 12 December 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a dimity petticoat, two muslin aprons and a child's laced cap from the married woman she was nursing. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she remained at Newgate Gaol until discharged to the Lady Juliana in March 1789. She arrived at Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Howard had a son Thomas with Thomas Lucas (born 29 December 1791) a marine. She and the child left with Lucas for Norfolk Island in October 1794. The couple married on 17 August 1801 and had three more children. The family moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in September 1808 on the City of Edinburgh, settling on 100 acres at Queenborough, 180 at Kingborough and 60 acres at Lennox. Following her husband's death in 1815 Ann continued to work the land with her four sons.

Ann Lucas died on 10 June 1832 at Kingston, Tasmania and was buried with her husband at St David's, Hobart; her age was given as 74.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 342

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lucas, Ann (1758–1832)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-ann-31416/text38869, accessed 13 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Howard, Ann
Birth

1758
London, Middlesex, England

Death

10 June 1832
Kingston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 12 December 1787
(1787)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: nurse (general)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (4)