People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lowe, Judith (1781–1847)

Judith Lightly was found guilty, on 18 February 1807 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of household goods and sentenced to seven years transportation. Her age was given as 26. She arrived in Sydney in November 1808 aboard the Speke. She married John Brown on 28 January 1811. Describing herself as a widow she married John Lowe on 23 March 1840 at Hawkesbury with Presbyterian forms. She gave her age as 50; he gave his as 35. Judith died at Windsor in October 1847. According to her inquest, held on 5 October 1847, she died of a 'visitation of God'.

Citation details

'Lowe, Judith (1781–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lowe-judith-29809/text36900, accessed 13 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Likely, Judith
  • Lightly, Judith
  • Lightley, Judith
  • Brown, Judith
  • Lowe, Julia
Birth

1781
England

Death

October 1847
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years