People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lowe, James (1775–1842)

James Lowe was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Minorca. A year later he was sent to Norfolk Island where he married Mary Standley on 23 September 1805. By then he was working as a coxswain.

Citation details

'Lowe, James (1775–1842)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lowe-james-27677/text35227, accessed 12 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Low, James
Birth

1775
Surrey, England

Death

9 October, 1842 (aged ~ 67)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years