People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lowe, Hannah (1816–1873)

Hannah Flaherty married Richard Lowe on 1 Feb 1832 at Longford, Tasmania. She was described as a widow on her death certificate but her husband was still alive. It seems he was living with Sarah Wilcox.

Citation details

'Lowe, Hannah (1816–1873)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lowe-hannah-27714/text35395, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flaherty, Hannah
Birth

1 February 1816
Westbury, Tasmania, Australia

Death

3 July 1873
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage