People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lowe, Elizabeth (c. 1773–1836)

Elizabeth Hayward (1773-1836), a clog maker, was found guilty on 10 January 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a linen gown, silk bonnet, and a cloak from the man to whom she was apprenticed. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hayward was ordered to receive 30 lashes for insolence on 9 February 1788. She was sent to Norfolk island on the Sirius in March 1790. She had three children Elizabeth (b.1794), Margaret (b.c. 1795) and Robert (b.1796) with William Nicholls. Nicholls left the island to return to England in about 1796. Hayward then had a son George (b.1802) with George Collins. Following Collins' sudden death in 1803 Hayward lived with Joseph Lowe. The couple, and two of Hayward's children, left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in January 1813, settling eventually at Launceston.

As Elizabeth Lowe she died at Launceston in October 1836 and was buried on 29 October 1836 at St John's Old Cypress St Cemetery; her age was recorded as 66.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 169
  • HMS Sirius 1786-1790 https://hmssirius.com.au/elizabeth-haywood-convict-lady-penrhyn-1788/ — accessed 8 September 2020

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lowe, Elizabeth (c. 1773–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lowe-elizabeth-30941/text38308, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hayward, Elizabeth
  • Haywood, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1773
London, Middlesex, England

Death

28 October 1836
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years