People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lowe, Daniel (1803–1865)

Daniel Lowe was sentenced to life transportation for highway robbery. He arrived in Sydney in 1821 aboard the Grenada. His occupation on the ship's indent was given as warehouseman, his age as 17, and his height 5 ft 5¼ins. He married Elizabeth Brooker in 1826.

Citation details

'Lowe, Daniel (1803–1865)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lowe-daniel-26032/text34078, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Low, Daniel
Birth

7 October 1803
London, Middlesex, England

Death

21 December 1865
Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life