People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Low, Isobel (Belle) (1922–2020)

community worker

Belle Low, by Rob Little,

Belle Low, by Rob Little,

ANU Archives, ANUA 225-759

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Belle Low, by Rob Little,

Belle Low, by Rob Little,

ANU Archives, ANUA 225-759

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smails, Isobel
Birth

6 November, 1922
Northumberland, England

Death

25 November, 2020 (aged 98)
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations