People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lovely, Louise Nellie (1895–1980)

actress

Louise Nellie Lovely (1895-1980), by unknown photographer, 1920s

Louise Nellie Lovely (1895-1980), by unknown photographer, 1920s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an12091515

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Louise Nellie Lovely (1895-1980), by unknown photographer, 1920s

Louise Nellie Lovely (1895-1980), by unknown photographer, 1920s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an12091515

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Alberti, Louise
  • Welch, Louise
  • Feruccio, Louise
  • Carbasse, Louise
  • Cowen, Louise
Birth

28 February 1895
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 March 1980
Taroona, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation