People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lovegrove, William (c. 1757–1824)

William Lovegrove (c.1757-1824) was found guilty on 19 July 1790 at Maidstone, Kent, of an unknown crime. Sentenced to 14 years transportation he arrived at Sydney in August 1791 aboard the William and Ann as part of the Third Fleet.

In 1800 he was working for Thomas Laycock. In the 1806 Muster he was described as a self-employed gamekeeper and was free by servitude. In 1814 he was working as a labourer in Sydney. Ann Wood was described as his wife in 1822; they were living at Liverpool.

William Lovegrove died on 15 August 1824 at Sydney. An inquest found that the cause of death was 'visitation of God'. His burial was registered at St James' Church, Sydney.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au accessed 29 July 2020

Citation details

'Lovegrove, William (c. 1757–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lovegrove-william-30689/text38033, accessed 25 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burberry, William
  • Bembury, William
Birth

c. 1757

Death

15 August 1824
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 14 years