Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Lorimer, Enid Bosworth (1887–1982)

actress

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Enid Lorimer, 1960

Enid Lorimer, 1960

State Library of New South Wales, 09431

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nunn, Enid Bosworth
  • Zerffi, Enid Bosworth
  • Bosworth, Ellen
Birth

27 December 1887
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 July 1982
Wahroonga, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation