People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lord, Mary (1779–1864)

Mary Lord, n.d.

Mary Lord, n.d.

Powerhouse Museum, 76858

Mary Hyde was convicted of stealing clothes from her employer, and was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1798 aboard the Brittania. She formed a relationship with a ship's officer, John Black. They had two children before he died on a voyage back from India in 1802.  Mary was granted an absolute pardon on 7 September 1801.

In about 1805, Mary started a relationship with Simeon Lord, a former associate of Black's. In 1806 she bore the first of their eight children. They married in 1814. After her husband's death in 1840, Mary continued to manage the estate and was one of the wealthiest women in the colony. She died on 1 December 1864.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lord, Mary (1779–1864)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lord-mary-23101/text32372, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mary Lord, n.d.

Mary Lord, n.d.

Powerhouse Museum, 76858

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Black, Mary
  • Hyde, Mary
Birth

February 1779
Halesowen, Worcestershire, England

Death

1 December 1864
Botany, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years