People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Long, William (1797–1876)

William Long, a whitesmith, was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Baring. He was 5 feet 7½  inches (171 cms) tall and had a ruddy complexion, brown hair and brown eyes. In 1818 (listed as Lang) he was sent to Newcastle (presumably for an offence) per the Elizabeth Henrietta. In 1821 he was working as a blacksmith. He married Mary Walker, a widow, in 1827. A year later he held the license of the Saracen's Head at Millers Point and in 1831 took over the Commercial Tavern in George Street North, one of the most lucrative hostelries in Sydney. By 1835 he was a prosperous wine and spirits merchant and later bought Tusculum, a mansion at Potts Point. Following Mary Walker's death he married Isabella Walford. He also invested in city property and left an estate of over £100,000.

Citation details

'Long, William (1797–1876)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/long-william-28042/text35768, accessed 30 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lang, William
Birth

1797
Middlesex, England

Death

1 October 1876
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Stately Homes
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years