People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lockley, John (c. 1764–1808)

John Lockley (c.1764-1808), a watchmaker, was found guilty on 22 February 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 12 sets of silver watch cases from an apprentice who had collected them from Goldsmith's Hall. His death sentence was finally commuted to 7 years transportation (after a date for his hanging had been set) on 14 January 1787. He was dispatched to the Alexander in January 1787 and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Lockley was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. He was maintaining himself on a Sydney Town lot with 89 rods cleared by July 1791. In May 1794 he was employed on jobbing work by Edward Bedford. In 1797, in partnership with William Clarke, he purchased part of a 60 acre block originally granted to Joseph Lewis. He held 44 acres in 1807 when he left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise.

Lockley settled on 50 acres at Queenborough in VDL. Rev Knopwood recorded in his diary on 16 April 1808 that Lockley had recently drowned.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 223

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Lockley, John (c. 1764–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lockley-john-31410/text38863, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lockly, John
Birth

c. 1764
England

Death

April 1808
Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: highway robbery
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 22 February 1786
(1786)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: clock and watch maker
Married: Yes