People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Little, Mary (1784–1857)

Mary Norman was sentenced to 14 years transportation for trying to present a forged Bank of England note and for having another forged note in her possession. She arrived in Sydney in 1811 aboard the Friends. By 1814 she was living with Arthur Little; they married in 1825.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Little, Mary (1784–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/little-mary-29624/text36587, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Norman, Mary
Birth

1784
Elton, Huntingdonshire, England

Death

8 June 1857
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: 14 years