People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lisson, Jane (1839–1875)

Jane Underwood married John Lisson in 1866. In late 1874 the family, including three children, moved to Noumea where Jane died the following year.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lisson, Jane (1839–1875)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lisson-jane-24586/text33310, accessed 14 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Underwood, Jane
Birth

15 December 1839
Bowning, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 August 1875
Noumea