People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lisk, Rose (c. 1770–?)

Rose Burke (c.1770- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Dublin, Ireland, in 1791. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Kitty in November 1792 and was living with George Lisk by the next year. Lisk accidentally shot her on 24 May 1793. George Barrington reported the incident in his A Sequel to Barrington's Voyage to New South Wales Comprising an interesting narrative of the transactions and behaviour of the convicts; the progress of the Colony &c. (1801) 

On Saturday the 24th. of May, a settler had been drinking at the house of Williams, with Rose Burke, a woman with whom he lived, until they were very much intoxicated, and as they were returning to his farm through the town of Parramatta, a violent quarrel arose between them; when his musquet went off by accident, and shattered the bones of her right arm below the elbow so dreadfully that instant amputation was necessary, which Mr. Arndel the Surgeon being fortunately at home directly performed.

The couple were married on 13 October that year at Parramatta; no record of any children has been found. The Lisks held a farm jointly with William Butler at Prospect and also owned a farm at Mulgrave Place by 1800. On 25 July 1805 George Lisk was included in a list of people with permission to sail for England on the Ferret. It is not known if Rose accompanied him.

Citation details

'Lisk, Rose (c. 1770–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lisk-rose-31408/text38861, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • List, Rose
  • Burke, Rose
  • Burk, Rose
  • Bourke, Rose
Birth

c. 1770
Dublin, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Dublin (Ireland)
Trial Date: 1791