People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lisk, George (c. 1759–?)

George Lisk (c.1759- ), a sailor, was found guilty on 10 September 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of assaulting and robbing an old man of nine shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk at the end of 1783 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Lisk was settled on 30 acres at Prospect in July 1792, working it in partnership with William Butler and his wife. He accidentally shot his partner Rose Burke on 24 May 1793, badly injuring her arm, after an evening of drinking and arguing. The couple were married on 13 October that year at Parramatta; no record of any children has been found.

At mid 1800 Lisk held a Mulgrave Place farm by purchase of which he had 11 acres in wheat and another 11 acres ready for sowing; he still held the Prospect farm with William Butler. On 25 July 1805 he was included in a list of people with permission to sail for England on the Ferret

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 221-22

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lisk, George (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lisk-george-31403/text38859, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • List, George
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 10 September 1783
(1783)

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes