People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Linsley, Nancy Mary (1897–1986)

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article104190795

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article104190795

The Land (Sydney), 17 July 1936, p 16

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Linsley, Nancy Mary (1897–1986)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/linsley-nancy-mary-22623/text, accessed 21 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article104190795

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article104190795

The Land (Sydney), 17 July 1936, p 16

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Titmus, Nancy Mary
Birth

1897

Death

14 December 1986
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence