People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lindsay, Ruby (1885–1919)

artist and writer

Ruby Lindsay, by Richards & Co, 1900s

Ruby Lindsay, by Richards & Co, 1900s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23351650

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ruby Lindsay, by Richards & Co, 1900s

Ruby Lindsay, by Richards & Co, 1900s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an23351650

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dyson, Ruby
Birth

20 March 1885
Creswick, Victoria, Australia

Death

12 March 1919
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Occupation