People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Limeburner, Elizabeth (c. 1762–1838)

Elizabeth Ireland (c.1762-1838) was found guilty at the October 1789 Maidstone Quarter Sessions, Kent, of stealing four fowls. William Ireland and another man were charged alongside her (William was indicted as her husband but may have been her brother given that Elizabeth married not long after arriving in the colony. William was also transported—in 1792). Sentenced to 7 years transportation Elizabeth arrived at Sydney aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Ireland married John Limeburner on 26 September 1790; both signed the register with a mark X; no record of any children has been found. The couple sold their farm and operated a shop and bakery in Sydney, living at Chapel Row (Castlereagh St) from 1809.

Elizabeth Limeburner died on 12 November 1838; her age was given as 75.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 358-59

Citation details

'Limeburner, Elizabeth (c. 1762–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/limeburner-elizabeth-31402/text38855, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ireland, Elizabeth
  • Hyland, Elizabeth
  • Lymeburne, Elizabeth
  • Limburner, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1762

Death

12 November 1838
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: October 1789
(1789)