People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lewis, Mary Ann (1778–?)

Mary Ann Jennings was sentenced to seven years transportation for felony. She arrived in Sydney in 1794 aboard the Surprize. She had her first child with William Biggs in 1796. There is no evidence they were married. Following Biggs' death in 1825 she married Nicholas Lewis on 11 July 1826 at St James Church of England, Sydney.

Citation details

'Lewis, Mary Ann (1778–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lewis-mary-ann-28070/text35785, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jennings, Mary Ann
  • Biggs, Mary Ann
Birth

1778
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years