Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Levy, Catherine (Kate) (1806–1887)

by Colin Choat

Catherine Levy (nee Phillips) (1806 - 16 October 1887) was born in London in 1806. She arrived in Australia on the 'Palambam' in January 1833. In November 1933 she married Abraham Joseph Levy. They had seven children together: Elizabeth who married John Thomas; Philip who died in infancy; Phoebe who married Michael Menser; Joseph; Solomon; Sarah Rosetta, who married Lewis Lipman; and Abraham Luck. Kate, as she was usually known, was the sister of Solomon Phillips, a Jewish minister and grandfather of the artist Emanuel Phillips Fox. Kate Levy died on 16 October 1887, aged 81 years. She had been a resident of Sydney for 56 years.

Original Publication

  • People Australia, 2011

Additional Resources

Citation details

Colin Choat, 'Levy, Catherine (Kate) (1806–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/levy-catherine-kate-13985/text31673, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phillips, Catherine
Birth

1806
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 October 1887
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship