People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Levien, George Edward (1823–1887)

George Edward Levien is called Abraham Levien in the Sydney College Register. His father was Solomon Levien, owner of the Pulteney Hotel in Sydney. The family arrived in Australia as unassisted migrants in 1833 aboard the Westmoreland. George attended Sydney College in 1835. From 1870 he was harbour master at Havelock in New Zealand. Before that he had been a merchant and storekeeper but had gone bankrupt.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Levien, George Edward (1823–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/levien-george-edward-28031/text35760, accessed 12 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levien, Abraham
Birth

1823
London, Middlesex, England

Death

9 February, 1887 (aged ~ 64)
Nelson, New Zealand

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Education
Occupation