People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Leggatt, Ephraim (1810–1863)

Ephrain Legatt, a gardener, was sentenced to life transportation for housebreaking. He arrived in Sydney in 1830 aboard the Royal Admiral. His height was recorded in the ship's indent as 6 feet (183 cms), and he was described as having a sallow complexion, dark brown hair and blue eyes. He was granted a ticket of leave on 18 February 1839 and a conditional pardon on 13 August 1845.

Citation details

'Leggatt, Ephraim (1810–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/leggatt-ephraim-18106/text36686, accessed 3 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leggett, Ephraim
Birth

6 February 1810
Suffolk, England

Death

28 May 1863
Merriwa, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse riding accident

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life