People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lee, Elizabeth (c. 1763–?)

Elizabeth Lee (c.1763- ), a cook, was found guilty on 23 February 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a large amount of wine and spirits, and other goods from her employer. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Lee was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1788. An enterprising woman, she earned £7.10s for four sows sold to stores in May 1792 and in January 1793 made £7 for 31 bushels of maize. She left Norfolk Island on the Chesterfield in April 1793 after her sentence had expired. The ship sailed to Port Jackson, went back to Norfolk Island and then on to Bengal.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 216-17

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lee, Elizabeth (c. 1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lee-elizabeth-30952/text38319, accessed 23 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lees, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1763

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 23 February 1785
(1785)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: cook

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes