People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lee, Abraham (c. 1765–1819)

Abraham Lee (c.1765-1819), a wheelwright, was found guilty on 27 February 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing two live rabbits and four small wooden casks containing brandy, rum, gin bitters and raspberry. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 12 August 1788, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Surprize in November 1789, arriving in Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Lee married Elizabeth Youngson on 6 May 1798 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; they had separated by 1806. In that year Lee was recorded (as Charles Lee) as a constable at Sydney. He was still a constable in 1810-11 but was listed as a labourer in 1814. He had a son, Abraham Baker (b.1804), with Ann Baker; the latter died in 1810, leaving a house, garden and furniture at the Rocks, Sydney. Lee and George Tilley both lodged claims for the right to be Abraham's guardian. Lee lodged a document showing his sale of the house to Ann Baker for £14 in November 1804. Tilly, who was the administrator of Ann Baker's estate, ultimately gained custody of the boy.

Abraham Lee was buried (as Charles Lee) on 8 December 1819 at Sydney; his age was given as 57.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 399-400

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lee, Abraham (c. 1765–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lee-abraham-31079/text38449, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lee, Abram
  • Lea, Abraham
  • Lea, Charles
Birth

c. 1765

Death

December 1819
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pleural effusion

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years