People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Leary, Mary (c. 1765–?)

Mary Jackson (c.1765- ) was found guilty at the Old Bailey, London, on 30 August 1785 of stealing five shillings and a one shilling coin from the man she had slept with. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Jackson had cohabited with Edward Deane, a seaman on the Lady Penrhyn, during the voyage. Deane charged her on 19 February 1788 with theft of clothing but the charge was dismissed after it was found that it was made only after she refused to go on board his ship with him. 

Jackson married John Leary on 20 February 1788. She was charged with continually fighting Elizabeth Kellyhorne in September. On 8 August 1788 Mary charged her husband with beating her; they were ordered to be separated for a time.

In December 1791 John Leary was reported to have absconded before his sentence had expired. Mary Leary/Jackson seems to have also disappeared from colonial records.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 189-90

Citation details

'Leary, Mary (c. 1765–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/leary-mary-30725/text38068, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Mary
Birth

c. 1765

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years