People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Leary (1792–1846)

John Leary was sentenced to seven years transportation on charges of theft. He arrived in Sydney in 1816 aboard the Elizabeth. His occupation was given as labourer and his height as 5 feet 2 inches. He had a dark ruddy complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. He was forwarded to Parramatta for distribution and became a servant to William Emmett. In 1822 he was working as a constable in Sydney. Described as a widower he married Catherine Jones in 1825 and began working as a publican.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Leary, John (1792–1846)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/leary-john-29186/text36322, accessed 27 February 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lary, John
Birth

1792
Cork, Cork, Ireland

Death

16 November, 1846 (aged ~ 54)
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years