People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Leary, Catherine Ann (1804–1846)

Catharine Ann Jones, servant, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing property from a house. She arrived in Sydney in 1823 aboard the Lord Sidmouth. She was described as being 4 feet 11 inches tall, with a ruddy complexion, brown hair and grey eyes. She was working as a government servant for Rev. M. Fulton when she married John Leary on 26 June 1825.

Citation details

'Leary, Catherine Ann (1804–1846)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/leary-catherine-ann-29187/text36324, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Catherine Ann
  • Jones, Caroline
Birth

1804
Brighton, Sussex, England

Death

20 November 1846
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years