People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Abraham Samuel Lazar (1827–1893)

Mr. Abraham Lazar, an old resident of Adelaide and Sydney, died this morning at the age of sixty-three.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 24 February 1893, p 1

Citation details

'Lazar, Abraham Samuel (1827–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lazar-abraham-samuel-28797/text36210, accessed 26 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lazarus, Abraham Samuel
Birth

1827
London, Middlesex, England

Death

23 February, 1893 (aged ~ 66)
Darlington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

liver dysfunction

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.