People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Larah, Flora (?–?)

Flora Larah was found guilty on 21 January 1787 at the Westminster Sessions of the Peace of stealing a mahogany tea chest and a half guinea gold coin. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Larah married (as Laura Taura) John Hart, a fellow Jew, on 13 February 1788 at Port Jackson. She was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in November 1789 (John Hart had been there since February 1789). John Hart died on the island in January 1795; the couple were not recorded as having any children. Larah was still on the island in 1796. In 1814 she was recorded as Laura Flora, single, living at Parramatta. She is perhaps the woman marked dead as Laura Ford in 1821. Her name does not appear in later musters.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 213-14

Citation details

'Larah, Flora (?–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/larah-flora-31040/text38412, accessed 21 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lara, Flora
  • Sarah, Flora
  • Taura, Laura
  • Flora, Lara
  • Flora, Laura
  • Hart, Flora
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years