People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Langer, Gertrude (1908–1984)

art critic and arts advocate

Gertrude Langer, 1940

Gertrude Langer, 1940

State Library of Queensland, 196740

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Gertrude Langer, 1940

Gertrude Langer, 1940

State Library of Queensland, 196740

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fröschel, Gertrud
Birth

1 July 1908
Vienna, Austria

Death

19 September 1984
Binna Burra, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation