People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

L'Andre, Antoine (c. 1771–1811)

Antoine L'Andre, a French prisoner of war, came free to Sydney aboard the Royal Admiral in 1800. He married fellow passenger, Ann Cook, a widow, on 7 February 1801 at St John's Church, Parramatta. By 1806 he had been granted 60 acres of land at Prospect. Two adults, four children and two convicts were living 'off stores'. He was buried on 11 August 1811 at Sydney.

Citation details

'L'Andre, Antoine (c. 1771–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/landre-antoine-30028/text37254, accessed 26 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Landrine, Anthony
  • Landrin, Anthony
  • Laundrell, Anthony
Birth

c. 1771
Nantes, France

Death

10 August 1811
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps