People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Enid Joan Lander (1904–1992)

by Chris Cunneen

Enid Joan Lander, née Mortimer (1904-1992), president of Country Women’s Association of New South Wales

Birth: 24 October 1904 at Stanley, Stoke Gifford, Gloucestershire, only child of Walter Ernest Mortimer (1879-1956), yeoman farmer, later grazier, and Tasmanian-born Lylyas Laura, née Lewis (1877-1954), and great-grand-daughter of David Lewis (1821-1886), sometime mayor of Hobart and colonial treasurer of Tasmania. Marriage: 8 February 1927 at St Matthew’s Anglican church, Manley, NSW, to widower John August Lander (1887-1953), a grazier with one son and one daughter. The couple had three daughters and three sons. Death: 17 March 1992 in a nursing home, Narrandera, New South Wales. Religion: Anglican.

  • Her maternal great-great-grandfather Richard Lewis (1789-1867) was a prominent auctioneer, merchant and banker in Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) from 1815 to 1867. His son David Lewis (1821-1886), was sometime mayor of Hobart and colonial treasurer of Tasmania. Her mother moved to England about the turn of the century.
  • Joan arrived in Australia with her parents about 1912. The family lived at Wiseman’s Ferry where her father was postmaster. After her marriage she lived at Boondilla, Darlington Point, near Leeton, NSW.
  • Having previously been a member for 23 years of the Country Womens’ association of New South Wales, and sometime president of the Sturt group, on 11 April 1956, three years after being widowed, Mrs Lander was elected State president. In the following three years she became well-known by travelling NSW in a Volkswagen “beetle” owned and driven by her friend Mrs Joan Hamilton.
  • During her term of office, the Australian Council of Countrywomens’ associations staged its first Pan-Pacific regional conference, in Christchurch, New Zealand. Mrs Lander led the Australian delegation. At the completion of her term she was succeeded in 1959 by Mrs Thelma Bate.
  • Mrs Lander was also a founding vice-president of the State government’s Children’s Medical Research Foundation and in 1966 was appointed to the new advisory committee for Cultural Grants. Previously a member of the Institute of Political Science, she was also appointed to its Australian Committee and wherever possible attended the institute’s schools in Canberra.
  • She was appointed OBE for services to the community on 15 June 1974.

Sources
Helen Townsend, Serving the country: the history of the Country Women’s Association of New South Wales (Sydney, 1988).

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Lander, Enid Joan (1904–1992)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lander-enid-joan-32515/text40356, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mortimer, Enid Joan
Birth

24 October, 1904
Stoke Gifford, Gloucestershire, England

Death

17 March, 1992 (aged 87)
Narrandera, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations