People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lamb, Susannah (1786–?)

Susannah Thompson was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Eliza and Francis in 1815. The ship's indent describes her as a servant, with a pale complexion, light brown hair and hazel eyes. She married Michael Lamb on 13 November 1815; they had three children. According to family story she eventually left the family for Sydney and it is not known what became of her.

Citation details

'Lamb, Susannah (1786–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lamb-susannah-27017/text34486, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Susannah
  • Thomson, Susannah
Birth

1786
Dublin, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years