People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lamb, Mary (1773–1815)

Mary Farrell was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a watch. She arrived in Sydney in 1810 aboard the Canada. She married Michael Lamb in 1811 but reportedly left him shortly afterwards to live with one of his labourer's, Thomas King. Mary and Thomas had a daughter Rebecca in 1813. Mary died in 1815.

Citation details

'Lamb, Mary (1773–1815)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lamb-mary-27016/text34485, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farrell, Mary
Birth

1773
England

Death

15 February 1815
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years