People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Laidley, Mary (1830–?)

Mary Weston married James Laidley on 30 July 1848 at Saint Bartholomew Church of England, Prospect, New South Wales. In 1881, aged 54, she was living with her daughter Mary Eliza Brown and her family in Kensington, England.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Laidley, Mary (1830–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/laidley-mary-28007/text35737, accessed 29 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Weston, Mary
Birth

1830

Cultural Heritage