People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Laburn, George (c. 1806–1891)

George Laburn, a bookbinder, was found guilty on 16 June 1821 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing one soup ladle, value 30 shilling; ten spoons, value 3 pounds 15 shillings; and one mustard pot, value 1 pound, from a dwelling-house. He had previously been in custody for a month for stealing a watch. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation. He arrived in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in July 1824 aboard the Phoenix. He was described as being 4 feet 3½ inches tall, with brown hair and blue eyes. He had a large scar on his forehead, a scar on his chin, and was pockpitted.

On 7 October 1829 he was recaptured after absconding from the prisoners barracks. In 1830 and 1832 he was assigned to public works. He was granted a ticket of leave on 5 December 1832, and then again on 17 April 1848. On 11 August 1851 he was granted a conditional pardon.

In 1844 he was working for Henry Edmonds at Frederick St, Hobart.

Laburn died on 23 February 1891 at the New Town Charitable Institution, Hobart. He was listed as a pauper, his age was given as 85.

Citation details

'Laburn, George (c. 1806–1891)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/laburn-george-30174/text37451, accessed 31 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Laborn, George
  • Laburne, George
Birth

c. 1806
London, Middlesex, England

Death

23 February 1891
New Town, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life