People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bowden Lynn Kirk (1894–?)

Bowden Lynn Kirk, c 1917 photographer unknown

Bowden Lynn Kirk, c 1917 photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

BOWDEN LYNN KIRK was born on 21st August, 1894, at Port Fairy, Victoria. He is the son of Mr. Arthur and Mrs. Amy B. Kirk, and was educated at the Warrnambool College, Victoria. He entered the Bank’s employ at Melbourne on 25th July, 1911, and enlisted on 18th August, 1915.

Bowden Kirk sailed from Australia with the 3rd Pioneer Battalion on 6th June, 1916, and saw service in France until October, 1917, being in action at the Battle of Messines and several minor operations. He had been promoted to second lieutenant on 25th April, 1916, and to lieutenant in the following November. He joined the Australian Flying Corps in October, 1917, and graduated as a pilot in the following January. He served as a ferry pilot with the R.A.F. for five months, and was then appointed to No. 2 Squadron of the A.F.C., serving during the German retreat and evacuation of Armentieres, Lille, and the Belgian coast.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kirk, Bowden Lynn (1894–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kirk-bowden-lynn-23397/text32499, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Bowden Lynn Kirk, c 1917 photographer unknown

Bowden Lynn Kirk, c 1917 photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lynn-Kirk, Bowden
Birth

21 August, 1894
Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces