People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kintore, ninth Earl of (1852–1930)

governor

ninth Earl of Kintore (1852-1930), by unknown photographer, c1890

ninth Earl of Kintore (1852-1930), by unknown photographer, c1890

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B 5986

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

ninth Earl of Kintore (1852-1930), by unknown photographer, c1890

ninth Earl of Kintore (1852-1930), by unknown photographer, c1890

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B 5986

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keith-Falconer, Algernon Hawkins Thomond
Birth

12 August 1852
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

3 March 1930
England

Cultural Heritage
Occupation