People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kingston, Ludovina Catherina (1824–1851)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, South Australian Register, 24 October 1851, p 2

Citation details

'Kingston, Ludovina Catherina (1824–1851)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kingston-ludovina-catherina-14771/text, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cameron, Ludovina Catherina
Birth

10 September 1824
George Town, Tasmania, Australia

Death

21 October 1851
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage