People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

King, Mary (c. 1756–1810)

Mary Humphries (c.1756-1810?), indicted as Mary Humfreys, was found guilty on 10 December 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of assaulting a man and stealing 23 shillings 6 pence. Her death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation to Africa on 25 February 1784. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Humphries married John King on 19 October 1790; they were still together in 1806 and were recorded as being childless. She was probably the Mary King who was buried at Sydney on 10 May 1810; her age was given as 60.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 184

Additional Resources

Citation details

'King, Mary (c. 1756–1810)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/king-mary-30948/text38315, accessed 25 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Humphries, Mary
  • Humfries, Mary
  • Humphrys, Mary
  • Humfreys, Mary
Birth

c. 1756

Death

9 May 1810
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years