People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

King, Anna Josepha (1765–1844)

Anna Josepha King, by Robert Dighton, 1799 [detail]

Anna Josepha King, by Robert Dighton, 1799 [detail]

State Library of New South Wales, 421697

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Anna Josepha King, by Robert Dighton, 1799 [detail]

Anna Josepha King, by Robert Dighton, 1799 [detail]

State Library of New South Wales, 421697

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Coombe, Anna Josepha
Birth

1765
Hatherleigh, Devon, England

Death

26 July 1844
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events