People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Christina Kilpatrick (1863–1942)

Christina Kilpatrick

Christina Kilpatrick

Born, Truro, South Australia. Daughter of the late Alexander McBean, Esq., of Baldon Station, South Australia; born in Inverness, Scotland.

Wife of the late William Kilpatrick, of “Allenvale” Station, Victoria, and part owner of "Cornalla,” New South Wales; also owner of “Euston” Station, New South Wales; son of William Kilpatrick, of Whitehill, Ayrshire, Scotland.

Family, two sons and two daughters. Sons: William Alexander, educated at Hailebury College, Brighton; L. McBean, educated at Scotch College, Melbourne. Daughters: Margaret, Christina McBean (now Mrs. E. B. Reilly); both daughters educated at a private school in Melbourne.

ACTIVITIES. Life Member of the Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind. Member of the following: Country Women’s Association of Victoria, Women’s Hospital, English Speaking Union, Melbourne Auxiliary for Melbourne Hospital, Time and Talents Society.

HOBBIES. Music and Travel.

CLUB. Quamby.

ADDRESS. “Coylton,” St. Kilda Road., Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Kilpatrick, Christina (1863–1942)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kilpatrick-christina-19571/text30916, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Christina Kilpatrick

Christina Kilpatrick

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McBean, Christina
Birth

6 November, 1863
Truro, South Australia, Australia

Death

2 November, 1942 (aged 78)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Clubs
Key Organisations
Properties