People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kilby, William (1736–?)

William Kilby, a labourer, and Thomas Prior were found guilty, on 16 January 1784 at the Abingdon Quarter Sessions, Berkshire, of stealing 10 turkeys, 13 fowls, 5 ducks and 2 geese in a linen bag. The pair were sent to the Censor hulk on the Thames River. They arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Alexander as part of the First Fleet.

Kilby married Sarah Varriner on 21 November 1790. The couple were settled on 60 acres at Prospect Hill by July 1791. By November 1795 Kilby was recorded at Parramatta. No later records have been traced.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 205-06

Citation details

'Kilby, William (1736–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kilby-william-29870/text36971, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelby, William
Birth

1736
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years