People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kemp, Abraham (c. 1773–?)

Abraham Kemo (c.1773- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 6 April 1796, at Norwich, Norfolk, for an unknown crime. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Barwell in May 1798. In 1800 he was working for quartermaster, Thomas Laycock. In 1806 he was renting 15 acres of land at the Hawkesbury from Thomas Abbott and was also working as a sealer for Henry Kable. Kemp was recorded in the 1814, 1822 and 1825 Musters as living with Sarah Bartlam.

Citation details

'Kemp, Abraham (c. 1773–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kemp-abraham-30734/text38078, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kent, Abraham
  • Kempt, Abraham
Birth

c. 1773

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years